Changes to 457 Visa Program with immediate effect

The Australian Government has announced major changes to the subclass 457 visa program with immediate effect. The changes will affect all standard business sponsors and visa applicants.

Continue reading Changes to 457 Visa Program with immediate effect

New 5 Year Temporary Parent Visa

The Australian Government has announced plans to introduce a new 5 year Temporary Parent Visa in 2017.  With the release of the Discussion Paper, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is currently considering the regulatory criteria that would apply to the new visa.

Continue reading New 5 Year Temporary Parent Visa

Australian Entrepreneur Visa Announced

The Australian Government has announced details of the Entrepreneur Visa.  The details will come into effect on 10 September 2016.

What is the Entrepreneur Visa?

The visa will be a four year temporary visa and the holder can be considered for grant of a permanent Australian Visa after four years of continuing business activity.

The Department of Immigration advises the key criteria will be:

  • Applicants must be undertaking, or proposing to undertake, an entrepreneurial venture in Australia.
  • The entrepreneurial venture must not be related to residential real estate or labour hire or involve purchasing an existing business or franchise.
  • Applicants must also be under 55 years of age, have a competent level of English, and have at least 30 per cent interest in their entrepreneurial venture.
  • There must be one or more funding agreements in place for at least $200,000 between the entrepreneur or venture and a third party funding body or bodies. Sources of third party funding are limited to state and territory governments, Commonwealth agencies, Publicly Funded Research Organisations, and investors registered as a Venture Capital Limited Partnerships (VCLP) or Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnerships (ESVCLP). Agreements outlining funds from a combination of these sources are also acceptable.
  • Applicants must have a business plan outlining their plans for their venture in Australia.

The regulations commence on 10 September 2016 and will introduce the visa into the Migration Regulations.  Contact us today if you are interested in learning more about this visa.

Changes to 457 Visa Accreditation Status

immigrationIs your organisation eligible for accreditation?

From 1 July 2016, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is changing the requirements for companies seeking accreditation status in the subclass 457 visa program.

Accreditation enables sponsors to access priority processing and streamlined assessment of subclass 457 (temporary work) nomination and visa applications.

To seek accreditation on or after 1 July 2016, sponsors must:

– be a government agency, a publicly-listed company or a private company with at least AUD four million annual turnover for the last three years;

– have been an active 457 sponsor for at least three years (with no more than a six month break in the past 36 months), with no adverse information (based on monitoring, including formal warnings and sanctions);

– have sponsored at least ten primary 457 visa holders in the 24 months prior to the application for
accreditation;

– meet the Department’s decision-ready and non-approval requirements over the previous three years;

– have Australian workers comprising at least 75% of their workforce in Australia;

– meet the Department’s new employment standard and contract requirements;

Next steps
If your organisation is interested in gaining accreditation status, a well-evidenced sponsorship variation application needs to be submitted. Please contact us for advice from our migration agents.

 

Disclaimer: This news alert does not constitute immigration advice or assistance and does not take into account your circumstances. We do not guarantee the accuracy of any information in this alert.

 

New 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List Announced

2016 Skilled Occupation List AnnouncementThe Australian Government Department of Immigration and Border Protection has announced the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) for the 2016-2017 Migration Program Year.  The new skilled occupation lists commence on 1 July 2017.

Continue reading New 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List Announced

2016-17 Skilled Occupation List

updateNews has begun to circulate regarding the new 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List for Australian Migration.  The Sydney Morning Herald is reporting the latest submissions from various professional bodies about whether they believe there will continue to be skills shortages in their industry.

The submissions form the basis of decision making by the Australian Government when the new skilled occupation list is announced in the next few months, expected to commence on 1 July 2016.

Newsflash: 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List Announced

Continue reading 2016-17 Skilled Occupation List